------------- PAGE BREAK TO MOBILE -------------

castle court dental care reception

Policies


  • Castle Court Complaints Procedure

    At Castle Court Dental Practice, we take complaints very seriously indeed and try to ensure that all of our patients are pleased with their experience of our service. If you do wish to raise a complaint with the practice, we are committed to the following Complaints Procedure:

    - If you wish to make a complaint, please ask our receptionist, who will refer you to the dentist most closely involved with your reason for complaint.
    - If you do not wish to speak to this person, let us know and we will arrange for you to discuss the matter with another member of the team.
    - If your dentist or the nominated person is not available at the time, then an appointment will be made during which you can discuss your concerns. The member of staff will take brief details of the complaint and pass them on. If we cannot arrange this within a reasonable period, or if you do not wish to wait to discuss the matter, arrangements will be made for someone else to address your concerns.
    - If you do not wish to discuss the matter with your dentist or other representative, please write with your concerns to:

    Bharat Nagrani or Eifion Roberts
    Castle Court Dental Practice
    1 Castle Court
    Dinas Powis
    CF64 4NS

    - We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as possible, normally within two working days. We will seek to investigate the complaint within 10 working days of the complaint being received to give an explanation of the circumstances that led to the complaint. If you do not wish to meet us, then we will attempt to talk to you on the telephone. If we are unable to investigate the complaint within 10 working days, we will notify you, giving reasons for the delay and the likely period within which the investigation will be completed.
    - We will confirm the decision about the complaint in writing to you immediately after completing our investigation.
    - If you wish to take your complaint further regarding your private treatment, please contact Dental Complaints Service (run by the General Dental Council) on 08456 120 540 or complete the complaints form on their website or Health Inspectorate Wales 029 20928850 (www.hiw.org.uk).
    - If you wish to take your compliment further regarding your NHS treatment, please contact Cardiff and the Vale UHB on 029 20747747 or though their website; or contact NHS Direct Wales on 0845 46 47.

  • Cookie Policy

    This site uses cookies - small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

    However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

    Cookies
    "Cookies" are used in some areas to make our website user-friendly and to customise it to fit your needs in an optimal way. "Cookies" are small text files stored locally on the hard drive of your computer. They are there to keep available information for retrieval at a later time in order to facilitate the use of our online services. When your visit is over and you close the browser you were using cookies are deleted automatically.

    Web Tracking
    When using our website, we also use cookies to allow for the analysis of your use of the website (web tracking). The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (search engines used, search terms used, languages used, visitors origins by country, browser and plugins used, the referrer, the length of stay, entry and exit pages, cancellation rates and IP address) is anonymous and used solely for statistical purposes. This information is used separately from Personal Data. The two sets of data are not merged; therefore, they are not indicative of Personal Data and one cannot generate any such conclusions therefrom.

    Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a Google Inc. ("Google") provided web analysis service. Google Analytics uses "cookies" – small text files stored on your hard drive to enable an analysis of your use of the website. Cookies-generated information concerning your use of the website is transmitted to and stored on one of Google's servers in the US.

    However, by activation of the IP anonymisation on this website your IP address will be abbreviated beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there.

    On behalf of this website's operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling website activity reports and providing the website’s operator with further website and Internet related services. The abbreviated IP address transmitted in the context of Google Analytics by your browser is not associated with any other data held by Google.

    You may prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser's software settings; in this case however, we must point out that you might not be able to access the full extent of all of the website's features.

    Additionally you can prevent the cookie-generated data concerning your use of the website (including your abbreviated IP address) from being transferred and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link.

    Approval or Rejection of Cookies
    You can approve or reject the use of cookies – also for web tracking – through the settings of your web browser. You can set your browser so that it either notifies you when cookies are being enabled or reject cookies altogether. However, when you reject cookies you cannot use all the features of our website. The following links allow you to inquire about this possibility for the most popular browsers:

    Internet Explorer
    Firefox
    Google Chrome
    Safari
    Opera

  • Appointment Cancellation Policy

    It is the aim of this practice to provide quality dental care to our patients on schedule and to use clinical time effectively. To achieve this aim we have an appointment cancellation policy.

    Cancellation of an appointment
    Patients are requested to give at least 24 hours notice to cancel a dental appointment. Cancellations should be made by telephone on: 02902512646.

    If a private dental appointment is missed or cancelled with less than 24 hours notice, a £50 deposit will be taken before re-booking the appointment. The deposit will then be either used towards the next appointment, refunded if it is a non-chargeable appointment or lost if that next appointment is also missed or cancelled late. The fee is based on the length of the appointment.

    If more than two NHS dental appointments are missed or cancelled with less than 24 hours notice, we do not guarantee being able to complete a patient’s NHS treatment or offer them NHS treatment in the future.

    It is our aim to telephone or write to patients after a missed appointment to understand the reason for non-attendance and to inform them about any decision about their NHS dental care.

    Any appeals about missed or cancelled appointment decisions by a patient should be made in writing to the practice owners Dr Bharat Nagrani or Dr Robert Eifion Roberts.


    Reviewed on: 19/12/17
    Reviewed by: Bharat Nagrani
    Detail of changes: Who to appeal to in writing if appointments missed
    Staff notified of changes: 19/12/17

  • Confidentiality Policy

    The practice is committed to complying with the requirements of the legislation governing patient confidentiality including: Access to Health Records 1990, Caldicott Guidelines 1997, Confidentiality Code of Practice 1998, Data Protection Act 1998 and the current GDC Standards.

    For the purpose of this policy, confidential information is defined as all the information that is learnt in a professional role including personal details, medical history, what treatment a patient is having and how much it costs. The definition of personal details includes, but is not limited by, such details as name, age, address, personal circumstances, race, health, sex and sexual orientation, etc. Note that even the fact that a patient attends the practice is confidential. Confidential information may be supplied or stored on any medium including images, videos, health records, and computer records or may be transmitted verbally.

    All staff members must be aware of their responsibilities for safeguarding patient confidentiality and keeping information secure and must have received appropriate training on the legislation requirements and the current GDC Standards to ensure that:

    - No personal information given or received in confidence is passed on to anyone else without the patient's prior consent. To obtain consent a patient is advised what information will be released and why and the likely consequences of the information release. The patient is given an opportunity to withhold their permission to share information, unless exceptional circumstances apply, and record is made on their notes of whether or not they gave their permission

    - If a patient consents to sharing information about them the team member will ensure that all recipients of the information understand that it is confidential

    - If a patient’s information or images are used for research or marketing the team member will advise the patient how these will be used, check that the patient understands what s/he is agreeing to, obtain and record the patient’s consent to their use and only release the minimum information for the purpose. The patient will be advised that s/he can withdraw permission at any time

    - If it is not necessary for a patient to be identified, they will remain anonymous in any information released

    - The duty to keep information confidential also covers originals and copies of a patient's photographs, videos or audio recordings, including those made on a mobile phone. No images or recordings will be made without the patient's permission

    - Patient information is kept confidential even after death

    Before releasing information without the patient’s permission, an effort is always made to either convince the patient to release the information himself or herself or give the practice permission to do so, with the details of the discussion fully documented in the patient record. If obtaining consent from a patient is not practical or appropriate or if the patient will not give their permission, the team member will obtain advice from their professional indemnity organisation before releasing it.

    A patient’s information will only be released without their prior permission in the following exceptional circumstances:

    - It is in the best interests of the public or the patient and the information released could be important in preventing or detecting a serious crime

    - If a team member has information that a patient could be at risk of significant harm or may be a victim of abuse, in which case the appropriate care agencies or the police will be informed

    - If a team member is required to disclose information by a court or a court order, in which case only the minimum amount of information necessary to comply will be released

    The practice treats breaches of confidentiality very seriously. No team member shall knowingly misuse any confidential information or allow others to do so. Failure to comply with this policy may result in disciplinary action.

    This policy should be read in conjunction with the Information and Communication Policy (M 233-IAC), the Social Media Policy (M 233-SMD ) and the Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).


    Reviewed on: 06/12/17
    Reviewed by: Rachel Leslie
    Detail of changes: Nil
    Staff notified of changes: N/a

  • General Disclaimer

    The information provided on this Web site is for general informational and educational purposes only. Please read and review these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this website. By accessing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to this Terms of Use Agreement. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, you may not access or use the site.

    Terms of use
    We cannot make any representations, warranties, or assurances as to the availability, accuracy, or completeness of this website, its information or its contents. We shall not be liable for any damages or injury resulting from your access to, or inability to access, this website, or from your use of, or reliance on, this website or any information provided at this Web site.

    This website may provide links or references to other sites and may be accessed by links from third party websites over which we have no control. We have no responsibility for the content of such other sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injury arising from that content or that access. Any links to other sites are provided as merely a convenience to the users of this website. We reserve the right to delete, modify or supplement the content, links or references of this site at any time, for any reason, without notification.

  • Privacy Policy

    Our Data Protection Principles
    The protection and security of your personal data is of paramount importance to us. The use of your personal data is in strict compliance with general data protection regulations in order to make you feel secure with us in matters of data protection.

    It is important to us that you are always aware of which personal data is collected during your visit on our website and during the use of our services and offers, as well as how we use said data afterwards. The following notices are intended to provide you with information about this and also to inform you of how we protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or improper use.

    Collection and Use of Personal Data
    Personal data is any data that allows for your personal identification, i.e. your name, address, phone number or email address (“Personal Data”). Personal Data is only collected, processed or used by us if permitted by law or if you have given your prior consent.

    We collect data from our patients and use it as part of providing dental treatment to them. This data is held on our server and shared with a third party practice management supplier.

    a. Contact Request
    We use your Personal Data exclusively to process your request to get in contact with you.

    b. Patient Registration
    Without your explicit consent we only use your Personal Data to carry out your registration.

    In addition, we collect and use your Personal Data in particular for the following purposes, but we will ask for your specific consent to do so:

    c. Online and Offline Advertising
    Only with your express consent will we send you client satisfaction surveys, information about our services, treatments and events, and if applicable our newsletter.

    If you provide us with additional consent to send you marketing materials we may use your data for patient analysis, treatment and oral health education messages and written advertising via email, phone or in print.

    d. Right to Object to Advertising
    You can object at any time to the use of your Personal Data for advertising or market research purposes. You may also withdraw your consent at any time by simply contacting us via email, phone or in person. Details of how to withdraw consent for receiving marketing materials is available on our website.

    e. Online Applications
    If applicable, when you apply online for a job opening, training opportunity or internship with us, your information is used for the sole purpose of processing your application. As soon as your data is no longer needed it is deleted or destroyed.

    Gaining and Recording Consent
    You will be provided with a clear, simple way to opt in to receiving marketing information.
    Once consent has been gained the positive opt-in will be recorded on our practice management system.

    Data Security
    We and our service providers take technical and organisational security measures to protect stored Personal Data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons. Our data processing and security measures are improved continuously to fall in line with technological developments.

Open all Close all

View our policies

© Castle Court Dental Care | 1 Castle Court | Dinas Powys | Vale of Glamorgan | CF64 4NS | Made by Milkshake

Last updated: 23/05/2018